Privacy Policy

PCFH values the users of our website www.pcfh.co.uk (the “Website”). Your privacy and trust are very important to us. We recognise that you may be concerned about our collection, use, and disclosure of the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we collect when you use the Website. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you, how we collect this information, and what we do with it after we collect it. By using the Website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant laws).

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@pcfh.co.uk.

1 – What types of information do we collect?

Personal Information. We may have personal information that you provide to us, such as your name and email address.  We do not collect financial information but this may be retained by PayPal if used.

Non-Personal Information. We also collect non-personal information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your ISP, operating system, and your Internet protocol (IP) Address Non-Personal Information cannot be easily used to personally identify you.

2 – How does PCFH use my information?

Personal Information.   We use personal information primarily for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Website, fulfilling requests for information, producing and shipping the products that you order, and providing customer support. We do not keep non active users data.

3 – When will pcfh disclose my information to third parties?

We will not disclose personal information unless required to do so by law.  We may disclose Non-Personal Information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, investors, customers, and others. You may not opt-out of the sharing of this information. However, it cannot be easily used to identify you personally.

4 – What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Most websites use cookies. We may use cookies to track your use of the Website and the System, provide you with a more personalised user experience, and to allow you to login and begin use of the Website automatically when you visit the Website.   We like to think all the  cookies used on this site are fairly innocuous but that’s for you to judge.  You can find out more about cookies generally here – http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences.

Cookie Name

 Description

Wp-settings-2Used by the website software we use to help manage site pages. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
Wp-settings-time-2
W3tc_referrerW3tc_referrer  This is a WordPress W3 Total cache plugin cookie that is only valid for a single session.  The cache plugin ensures you get the best user experience
PHPSESSIDThis is a simple token used by Java applications to identify your unique session on the website. Typically used to maintain the integrity of your session while transacting information with a website (items in shopping basket, forms submissions etc)
__utmaIf used, Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.Google Analytics stores IP address anonamously on its servers in the US, and neither PCFH or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
QCA

 

Viewed_cookie_policy

 

ys-productsDetailsWindowWoo

If used, his cookie enables the analytics service Quantcast to collect information about your activity with this site. The information includes you IP, your referrer, the search terms you used and your time of use of the site. This may not always show.The Cookie Policy cookie that tracks your agreement or otherwise

 

Just so the products page displays as per preferences

Anonymous tracking software

We may use Google Analytics (just like virtually everybody else). This is a service provided by Google.  They gather anonymous data of how people are using this site and then provide us with visitor statistics, details of page views etc etc.  If you are anti-Google or don’t want us to see how you use this website you can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout (we’d prefer you didn’t though as this data is seriously helpful to us in improving the website).

Don’t want any cookies ever?

While we’d love to offer a cookie-free version of this site it doesn’t really make sense to try and build a site that doesn’t use cookies whilst giving you the functionality and user experience that you would expect. You can remove any cookies we have already put on your machine within your browser settings – pressing Ctrl+Shift+Delete may work in many cases. If cookies scare you then the best thing is to disable cookies permanently in your browser. However, you may find that the Internet then doesn’t work very well for you. Cookies are good things as long as you know about them. To find out how to disable cookies in your browser go here for more information – http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

 

5 – Does PCFH protect my personal information?

Personal Information.  The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

6 – Does this privacy policy apply when I access third party websites?

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use Personal Information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your Personal Information to its provider.

7 – Can I opt-out from receiving communications?

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can let us know by emailing admin@pcfh.co.uk.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *